In Re Messmer
[…] Petitioner contends that a brief analysis of some of the powers and rules of the supreme court is necessary in order to put the motion to quash in a proper perspective.

RCW 2.04.190 gives the supreme court the power to prescribe the forms and procedure regarding writs,

*512 "... and generally to regulate and prescribe by rule the forms for and the kind and character of the entire pleading, practice and procedure to be used in all suits, actions, appeals and proceedings of whatever nature by the supreme court, ..."

RCW 2.04.200 provides:

"When and as the rules of court herein authorized shall be promulgated all laws in conflict therewith shall be and become of no further force or effect...."

The constitutionality of these statutes was upheld in State ex rel. Foster-Wyman Lumber Co. v. Superior Court (1928), 148 Wash. 1, 267 Pac. 770, and it is no longer open to question.

Petitioner's position is that Rules on Appeal 1 and 57, 34A Wn.