In Re Salter
[…] The wrongful taking of property from the person of another is grand larceny. RCW 9.54.090. Appellant was not prejudiced by the reduced charge for the reason that larceny is an included offense in the crime of robbery. State v. Byers, 136 Wash. 620, 241 Pac. 9 (1925); State v. Hatch, 63 Wash. 617, 116 Pac. 286 (1911); State v. Dengel, 24 Wash. 49, 63 Pac. 1104 (1901).

Appellant contends that his constitutional rights were violated when he was not given a copy of the amended information prior to his plea. Amendment 10 of Art. I, § 22, state constitution, permits the accused "... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof, ..." This constitutional provision is implemented by RCW 10.46.040 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat., § 2092], which provides: