Witzel v. Tena
[…] (Italics ours.) Freeman on Cotenancy and Partition (2d ed.), 674, § 505.

RCW 7.52.070 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat., § 844], relating to the trial of partition suits, provides:

"The rights of the several parties, plaintiffs as well as defendants, may be put in issue, tried, and determined in such suit, and where a defendant fails to answer, or where a sale of the property is necessary, the title shall be ascertained by proof, to the satisfaction of the court, before the decree for partition or sale is given." (Italics ours.)

[2] The statute requires that all of the parties' rights be determined in such suit, and, since the trial court is one of general jurisdiction, equitable rights as well as legal rights are adjudicated.