Llewellyn v. Langlie
[…] The questions brought before this court for review are: (1) whether respondent is the de facto adjutant general of the state of Washington and entitled to immediate possession of that office, and (2) whether possession of the office headquarters may be obtained by means of injunctive process.

Art. III, § 8 of our constitution provides that the governor "shall be commander-in-chief of the military in the state, except when they shall be called into the service of the United States."

Art. X, § 2 provides as follows:

"The legislature shall provide by law for organizing and disciplining the militia in such manner as it may deem expedient, not incompatible with the constitution and laws of the United States. Officers of the militia shall be elected or appointed in such manner as the legislature shall from time to time direct, and shall be commissioned by the governor. The governor shall have power to call forth the *387 militia to execute the laws of the state to suppress insurrections and repel invasions."

Chapter 130, p. 353, of the Laws of 1943 (Rem. Supp. 1943, § 8603-1 et seq.), constitutes the military code of the state of Washington. In obedience to the mandate of the constitution, the legislature provided that officers of the militia should be appointed, and by § 21 of the act (Rem.