Richard & Sarah Tamburello v. Shoreline Hearings Board, et al (Majority)
[…] Once a penalty order was issued, the SHB gained authority for review under RCW 90.58.210(4) and WAC 173-27-290. The SHB’s authority to review Ecology’s penalty necessarily required assessing the terms of cease and desist order that were referenced the notice of penalty. Brandy at 3-4. Indeed, the SHB addressed the merits of Ecology’s allegations against the Tamburellos along with the Tamburellos’ affirmative defenses and determined that the The amount of the penalty shall not exceed $1,000 per violation. RCW 90.58.210(2); WAC 173-27-280. “Each permit violation or each day of continued development without a required permit shall constitute a separate violation.” RCW 90.58.210(2). 1 7 No. 38617-1-III Tamburello v. Shorelines Hr’gs Bd. Tamburellos committed in violation which warranted a penalty.