Richard & Sarah Tamburello v. Shoreline Hearings Board, et al (Majority)
[…] Id. In reviewing the foregoing factors, the SHB found the Tamburellos’ violations were serious and that imposition of a penalty would promote deterrence. We defer to these assessments, as they are adequately supported by the testimony and record. The Tamburellos also challenge the legality of the continuing daily penalty assessment when there was no ongoing development on their property. This argument was not raised to the SHB or in the Tamburellos’ opening brief on appeal. It therefore does not warrant review. RCW 34.05.554(1) (“Issues not raised before the agency may not be raised on appeal.”); Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992) (“An issue raised and argued for the first time in a reply brief is too late to warrant consideration.”). 4 13 No. 38617-1-III Tamburello v. Shorelines Hr’gs Bd.