Buddy Q, LLC, et al v. City of Yakima (Majority)
[…] Id. A threshold issue in any negligence claim is whether the defendant owed a duty of care to the plaintiff. Babcock v. Mason County Fire Dist. No. 6, 144 Wn.2d 774, 784-85, 30 P.3d 1261 (2001). The question raised in this appeal is not whether the City owed a duty but to whom it was owed. 4 No. 38066-1-III (Consolidated with 38079-3-III) Buddy Q., LLC, et al v. City of Yakima In 1967, the legislature passed a statute waiving Washington’s sovereign immunity to tort suits. RCW 4.96.010. The statute provides that “[a]ll local governmental entities . . . shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct. . . to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation.” RCW 4.96.010(1). Thus, the general rule is that a municipality is liable for negligence to the same extent as a private person.