Estate of Cindy Essex, et al v. Grant County Pub. Hosp. Dist. No. 1, et al (Majority)
[…] Davis and Dr. Cruite. We conclude it is not. Concerted action under the common law derives from vicarious liability and requires that a plaintiff show “a tacit agreement among defendants to perform a tortious act.” Martin v. Abbott Lab’ys, 102 Wn.2d 581, 596, 689 P.2d 368 (1984). A defendant can be liable for harm resulting from another person’s tortious act if he “‘gives substantial assistance to the other in accomplishing a tortious result and his own conduct, separately considered, constitutes a breach of duty to the third person.’” Id. (quoting RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 876(c), at 315 (AM. LAW INST. 1977)). Under this theory, a defendant need not know that his act or the other’s is tortious. Id. at cmt. e. RCW 4.22.070(1)(a) provides an exception to Washington’s default proportionate liability, making a party “responsible for the fault of another person or for payment of the proportionate share of another party where both were acting in concert . . . .” The provision was enacted as part of the “Tort Reform Act of 1986.” See LAWS OF 1986, ch. 305, § 401. We previously discussed the impact of the Tort Reform Act on the common law theory of concerted action, concluding it intended to restore a “‘strict and narrow understanding of concerted