State of Washington v. Lars Ronson Braun (Majority)
[…] Carson, 870 F.3d at 594. Vagueness Lars Braun next contends that, if this court applies a definition of “force” in RCW 9A.40.100 that includes emotional manipulation, the statute becomes unconstitutionally vague as applied. Because we do not adopt any definition of force that includes nonphysical force, we need not address this contention. Promotion of Prostitution Lars Braun requests reversal of his conviction for promoting prostitution in the first degree because the State presented insufficient evidence that he used “threat or force” to induce Jane into prostitution, as required by RCW 9A.88.070. RCW 9A.88.070 governs first degree promoting prostitution. The statute reads, in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree if he or she knowingly advances prostitution: (a) By compelling a person by threat or force to engage in prostitution or profits from prostitution which results from such threat or force. (Emphasis added.) RCW 9A.04.110 defines “threat:” 44 No. 37635-4-III State v.