State of Washington v. Brian W. Frawley (Majority)
[…] The State responds that remand is unnecessary because RCW 10.82.090 prevents nonrestitution LFOs from continuing to accrue interest. We agree with the State. RCW 10.82.090(1) specifies that no interest shall accrue on nonrestitution LFOs as of June 7, 2018. When Mr. Frawley filed his motion for LFO relief in 2020, he should have already been free from ongoing imposition of interest on nonrestitution LFOs. The trial court was generous in cancelling previously imposed interest, as Mr. Frawley was not yet released from total confinement. See RCW 10.82.090(2) (“The court may, on motion by the offender, following the offender’s release from total confinement, reduce or waive the interest on [LFOs] . . . .”) (emphasis added). The court was certainly not required to take further action. 2 No. 37880-2-III State v. Frawley If Mr. Frawley believes the State has illegally collected interest on nonrestitution LFOs post-2018 in violation of RCW 10.82.090, he should seek affirmative relief.