In the Matter of the Marriage of: Vanessa M. Weaver & Richard J. Weaver (Majority)
[…] Although the superior court stated in its oral ruling that denial of relocation would serve the best interests of the children, the court did not solely rest its decision on the children’s interests. The court weighed all factors, including Vanessa Weaver’s 39 No. 37790-3-III In re Marriage of Weaver interest in relocating with her boys. Most of the factors favored denying Vanessa’s application for relocation. Attorney Fees Both parties request attorney fees. Vanessa Weaver requests fees pursuant to RCW 26.09.140 and RAP 18.1(a). Richard requests fees under RCW 26.09.140 on the basis of alleged intransigence on the part of Vanessa. Richard also requests fees under RAP 18.9(a) for Vanessa’s alleged filing of a meritless appeal. RCW 26.09.140 permits this reviewing court to exercise its discretion and “order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.” This court has stated that “[i]n exercising our discretion, we consider the issues’ arguable merit on appeal and the parties’ financial resources, balancing the financial need of the requesting party against the other party’s ability to pay.” In re Marriage of Kim, 179 Wn. App. 232, 256 (2014).