State of Washington v. Melinda Ann Elwell (Majority)
[…] State of Washington v. Melinda Ann Elwell (Majority)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
FILED MAY 4, 2021 In the Office of the Clerk of Court WA State Court of Appeals, Division III IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION THREE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Petitioner, v. MELINDA ANN ELWELL, Respondent. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) No. 37528-5-III PUBLISHED OPINION STAAB, J. — This is a statutory construction case. Melinda Elwell was convicted of allowing an unauthorized person to drive her vehicle under RCW 46.16A.520. The statute provides that “It is unlawful for any person in whose name a vehicle is registered knowingly to permit another person to drive the vehicle when the other person is not authorized to do so under the laws of this state.” At trial, the district court judge held that the State need only prove that Ms. Elwell knowingly permitted another to drive but did not need to prove that she knew the person was unauthorized to drive.