State of Washington v. Melinda Ann Elwell (Majority)
[…] It also refers to his knowledge that it was ‘a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead.’” Felipe Zeferino-Lopez, 179 Wn. App. at 599. 4 In this case, the State argues that the statute is ambiguous and legislative history supports its restrictive reading of the statute. In 1987, the Washington State Legislature re-codified and amended a variety of statutes relating to driving without a license. LAWS OF 1987, ch. 388. Before 1987, the wording of the statute that was eventually codified as RCW 46.16A.520 read “[i]t is unlawful for any person in whose name a vehicle is registered knowingly to allow another person to drive the vehicle knowing that the other person is not authorized to do so under the laws of this state.” (Emphasis added) LAWS 4 See also State v. Killingsworth, 166 Wn.