State of Washington v. Melinda Ann Elwell (Majority)
[…] In addition to traditional definitions and grammatical rules, the phrase “knowingly permit” has also developed a common law definition. While somewhat unartful, the term is commonly used in statutory language. 2 Although there is no case law interpreting this particular statute, there is significant case law interpreting this phrase or similar phrases. These cases overwhelming hold that the phrase “knowingly permit” requires proof that 2 See Uniform Commercial Driver’s License Act, RCW 46.25.040(2): “No employer may knowingly allow, permit, or authorize a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle during any period: (a) in which the driver has a driver’s license suspended, revoked, or canceled by a state, has lost the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in a state, or has been disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle.” 5 No. 37528-5-III State v. Elwell the subject knew of the illegal activity, not just the circumstances that could lead to illegal activity. 3 Viewing a statute in context also requires that we give meaning to each word and assume that the legislature does not include superfluous language.