Paul Lewis v. Vernice Zanco, et ux, et al (Majority)
[…] Zanco landlord-tenant disputes in view of the detailed nature of the RLTA, which includes an array of specific remedies.” 166 Wn.2d 27, 55 n.12, 204 P.3d 885 (2009). Zanco does not seriously contest the foregoing understanding of Schwab. Instead, Zanco argues its imposition of the $200 fine is governed by the RLTA. As a result, Zanco claims Mr. Lewis’s challenges to the fine must be pursued under the RLTA, not the CPA. We disagree with this assessment. The statutory fine at issue in this case is part of our state’s fire protection code, chapter 43.44 RCW, not the RLTA. See Former RCW 48.48.140 (1995), recodified as RCW 43.44.110 (LAWS OF 2006, ch. 25, § 13). The fire code holds tenants responsible for maintaining smoke detection devices. See RCW 48.48.140(3). According to the code, failure to comply with this obligation “shall be punished by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars.” Former RCW 43.44.110(4) (2006). At the time of the parties’ dispute, the fire code did not explicitly identify the entity responsible for imposing and collecting a smoke detection device fine.