State of Washington v. Eduard V. Lashkey (Majority)
[…] When was the last time you were employed? THE DEFENDANT: Couple years back. 6 No. 37229-4-III State v. Lashkey THE COURT: Why is it that you would not be able to work? THE DEFENDANT: Just haven’t found a job yet. THE COURT: But you are capable of working? THE DEFENDANT: Yeah. THE COURT: All right. You’re not receiving any Social Security benefits or any disability? THE DEFENDANT: No. THE COURT: I’m not going to make a finding of indigency in this case based on the conversation and colloquy. It appears he has the ability to work, so I will impose the $700 . . . . RP (Nov. 19, 2019) at 378. RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) prohibits the trial court from imposing a $200 filing fee on a defendant who is indigent as that term is defined by RCW 10.101.010(3)(a)-(c). Included in the definition of indigence is someone who has “an annual income, after taxes, of one hundred twenty-five percent or less of the current federally established poverty level.” RCW 10.101.010(3)(c). A defendant who meets the criteria set forth at RCW 10.01.010(3)(a)-(c) must be considered indigent regardless of voluntary unemployment or ability to work. The trial court’s colloquy revealed Mr.