City of Selah v. Steve Owens and Janet Owens (Majority)
[…] RCW 7.48.120 further defines “nuisance” as: Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency. . . ; or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property. RCW 7.48.130 defines a public nuisance: A public nuisance is one which affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal. RCW 7.48.140 lists a number of public nuisances, none of which control our appeal. The city of Selah contends that conditions at Steve and Janet Owens’ rental property violated state law and city ordinances and thereby constituted a nuisance per se.