City of Selah v. Steve Owens and Janet Owens (Majority)
[…] We wonder if some of the tenants testified to a lack of concern because they lack an understanding of their exposure to harm. Regardless, a tenant’s concern or lack of concern does not control whether a nuisance exists. Steve and Janet Owens contend that the city of Selah must establish the presence of a public nuisance and that an issue of fact exists as to whether a public nuisance exists because the city failed to show that the nuisance affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood. RCW 7.48.130 defines a public nuisance: A public nuisance is one which affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal. Few Washington cases discuss this statute. Nevertheless, in Kitsap County v. Kev, Inc., 106 Wn.2d 135, 139, 720 P.2d 818 (1986), our high court stated that “[a]lmost daily 39 No. 36793-2-III City of Selah v.