City of Selah v. Steve Owens and Janet Owens (Majority)
[…] Seven Gables Corp. v. MGM/UA Entertainment Co., 106 Wn.2d at 13. Ultimate facts or conclusions of fact are insufficient; conclusory statements of fact will not suffice. Grimwood v. University of Puget Sound, Inc., 110 Wn.2d 355, 359-60 (1988). Chapter 7.48 RCW codifies Washington’s nuisance law and classifies the various forms of nuisance, but the vagueness of the statutory language creates a need for a reviewing court to rely more on case law than the language of the statutes. RCW 7.48.010 awkwardly reads: 33 No. 36793-2-III City of Selah v. Owens Whatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property, is a nuisance and the subject of an action for damages and other and further relief. RCW 7.48.120 further defines “nuisance” as: Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency. . . ; or in any way renders other persons insecure