In the Matter of the Marriage of: Kimberly Anne Bartlett & Douglas Alan Bartlett (Majority)
[…] Attorney Fees on Appeal Kimberly Bartlett requests reasonable attorney fees on appeal on four grounds: (1) pursuant to RCW 26.09.140, based on her financial need and Douglas Bartlett’s ability to pay, (2) pursuant to RCW 26.09.260(13), because Douglas brought this appeal in bad faith, (3) pursuant to RAP 18.9, based on Douglas’ refusal to comply with the dissolution court’s decree, and (4) based on Douglas’ intransigence. Kimberly also requests sanctions pursuant to RCW 26.09.550. We note that RCW 26.09.260 governs modification of a parenting plan or custody decree. RCW 26.09.260(13) requires this court to assess attorney fees and costs of the nonmoving part if it finds that “a motion to modify a prior decree or parenting plan has been brought in bad faith.” RCW 26.09.550 governs sanctions in parental relocation matters. This appeal involves no modification of earlier plans or decrees or a request for relocation.