Teamsters Local 839 v. Benton County (Majority)
[…] On November 28, the sheriff’s office forwarded a November 23 e-mail to its employees that informed them of a fourth repayment option—cashing out accrued leave. The e-mail stated that if an employee did not select a repayment option by December 20, the default five percent of disposable earnings would be withheld from future paychecks. The County did not send a copy of the November 23 e-mail to Teamsters. On November 29, Sheriff Keane sent a letter to Teamsters responding to its Step 2 grievance. In the letter, he cited the following portion of RCW 49.48.210(10): “‘Any dispute relating to the occurrence or amount of the overpayment shall be resolved using the grievance procedures contained in the collective bargaining agreement.’” CP at 400. 4 No. 36974-9-III Teamsters Local 839 v. Benton County Implying that no corrections officer had disputed the occurrence or amount of overpayment, he denied Teamster’s grievance. On November 30, Teamsters sent a demand-to-bargain letter to Sheriff Keane.