Teamsters Local 839 v. Benton County (Majority)
[…] RCW 49.48.210 sets forth the procedure a public employer must follow to recover overpaid wages from future paychecks. Subsections (1) through (9) outline the procedure for nonunion public employees. The detailed process envisions the employer providing the employee notice of certain specific matters, an opportunity to exchange information, and the option for the employee to request an adjudicative proceeding. 2 RCW 49.48.200 provides: Overpayment of wages—Government employees. (1) Debts due the state or a county or city for the overpayment of wages to their respective employees may be recovered by the employer by deductions from subsequent wage payments as provided in RCW 49.48.210, or by civil action. If the overpayment is recovered by deduction from the employee’s subsequent wages, each deduction shall not exceed: (a) Five percent of the employee’s disposable earnings in a pay period other than the final pay period; or (b) the amounts still outstanding from the employee’s disposable earnings in the final pay period. The deductions from wages shall continue until the overpayment is fully recouped. 12 No. 36974-9-III Teamsters Local 839 v. Benton County Subsection (10) is the procedure for union public employees and is the crux of the parties’ arguments.