Teamsters Local 839 v. Benton County (Majority)
[…] If the overpayment is recovered by deduction from the employee’s subsequent wages, each deduction shall not exceed: (a) Five percent of the employee’s disposable earnings in a pay period other than the final pay period; or (b) the amounts still outstanding from the employee’s disposable earnings in the final pay period. The deductions from wages shall continue until the overpayment is fully recouped. 12 No. 36974-9-III Teamsters Local 839 v. Benton County Subsection (10) is the procedure for union public employees and is the crux of the parties’ arguments. RCW 49.48.210(10) provides: When an employer determines that an employee covered by a collective bargaining agreement was overpaid wages, the employer shall provide written notice to the employee. The notice shall include the amount of the overpayment, the basis for the claim, and the rights of the employee under the collective bargaining agreement. Any dispute relating to the occurrence or amount of the overpayment shall be resolved using the grievance procedures contained in the collective bargaining agreement. The County argues the wage overpayment statutes should control over the PECBA because they are newer and more specific. Generally, it is true that a more specific statute controls over a more general one. Lenander v. Dep’t of Retirement Sys., 186 Wn.2d 393, 412, 377 P.3d 199 (2016).