State of Washington v. Cougar Ray Henderson (Majority and Dissent)
[…] RP at 131, 169. The jury clearly did not believe Mr. Henderson’s version of events, but his testimony about the small size of the Camry’s front passenger seat area and the obstruction created by the console, gear shift, and emergency brake supported E.J.’s description of circumstances in which she was essentially trapped. Mr. Henderson argues that failing to require proof of a greater use of force allows the State to punish him for second degree rape when his conduct amounted to only third degree rape. Under former RCW 9A.44.060 (2013), third degree rape without consent was committed “when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [w]here the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim’s words or conduct.”1 The injury to E.J. was more egregious than a third degree rape. Forces put in 1 RCW 9A.44.060 was amended in 2019 to eliminate any requirement that the victim clearly express a lack of consent by words or conduct.