State of Washington v. Cougar Ray Henderson (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Henderson] described.” RP at 275. The second witness, a Walla Walla police officer, testified that he had formerly owned a 1989 Toyota Camry, that he was familiar with later model Camrys, which he believed were bigger, and that he had been able to have sexual intercourse comfortably with a woman in the car’s front passenger seat. 10 No. 36305-8-III State v. Henderson The trial court’s instructions to the jury included the Washington pattern instruction defining “forcible compulsion,” which is virtually identical to the term’s statutory definition at RCW 9A.44.010(6), and states: Forcible compulsion means physical force that overcomes resistance, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of death or physical injury to oneself or another person or in fear of being kidnapped or that another person will be kidnapped. 11 WASHINGTON PRACTICE: WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CRIMINAL 45.03, at 918 (4th ed. 2016) (WPIC). In the final instruction conference, the trial court addressed Mr.