State of Washington v. Cougar Ray Henderson (Majority and Dissent)
[…] See ER 901(a), (b)(1) (authentication is satisfied by the testimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be). But the State wanted to offer the exhibit for the truth of the result it reported, and the prosecutor argued that as a business record it qualified for an exception from the hearsay rule. The Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, chapter 5.45 RCW, “makes evidence that would otherwise be hearsay competent testimony.” State v. Ziegler, 114 Wn.2d 533, 537, 789 P.2d 79 (1990). For the evidence to be admitted, RCW 5.45.020 requires that a “custodian or other qualified witness testif[y] to [the record’s] identity and 20 No. 36305-8-III State v. Henderson the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event.” The State now agrees that absent testimony from the record’s custodian or another qualified witness, the report was hearsay and that objection, at least, should have been sustained. It argues that the error was harmless, however.