State of Washington v. Cougar Ray Henderson (Majority and Dissent)
[…] State v. Wright, 152 Wn. App. 64, 71, 214 P.3d 968 (2009); State v. McKnight, 54 Wn. App. 521, 774 P.2d 532 ( 1989). Under some circumstances, the resistance by the victim required to show forcible compulsion need not be physical resistance. 11 WASHINGTON PRACTICE: WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CRIMINAL 45.03, Forcible Compulsion-Definition, cmt. at 918 (4th ed. 2016). The second phrase ofRCW 9A.44.010(6) permits a finding of forcible compulsion even though a person does not physically resist during the sexual assault. According to that phrase, physical resistance is not required if the person is "place[ d] in fear of death or physical injury to herself or himself or another person, or in fear that she or he or another person will be kidnapped." By allowing these exceptions, the legislature sought to 2 No. 36305-8-III State v. Henderson - dissent maintain harsh punishments for those who used expressed or implied threats to deter others from physically resisting. The majority relies on McKnight, 54 Wn.