State Of Washington V. Edward A. Caicedo-obregon (Majority)
[…] Nevertheless, both degrees of criminal trespass require that the offender “knows” that he entered or remained unlawfully. The reasonable belief defense found in RCW 9A.52.090(3) would negate this knowledge. Thus, the defense is consistent with a charge of criminal trespass. In contrast, the burglary statutes lack any element of knowledge of entering unlawfully or any intent to enter unlawfully. RCW 9A.52.020(1)(b), the first degree burglary statute, states: A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person . . . therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor . . . (b) assaults any person. RCW 9A.52.025, which creates the crime of residential burglary, and RCW 9A.52.030, which defines second degree burglary, read similarly as to the absence of “knowingly” entering the premises unlawfully.