State Of Washington V. Edward A. Caicedo-obregon (Majority)
[…] State v. Thompson, 88 Wn.2d 13, 16, 558 P.2d 202 (1977). Only the trier of fact weighs the evidence and judges the credibility of witnesses. State v. Carver, 113 Wn.2d 591, 604, 781 P.2d 1308 (1989). A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). 7 No. 36181-1-III State v. Caicedo-Obregon The jury convicted Edward Caicedo-Obregon of first degree burglary under the assault prong of RCW 9A.52.020(1)(b) which states: A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person . . . therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor . . . (b) assaults any person. Caicedo-Obregon in part challenges the sufficiency of the evidence that supports a finding that he unlawfully entered Jacquelyn Munson’s apartment.