State Of Washington V. Edward A. Caicedo-obregon (Majority)
[…] Although burglary and criminal trespass overlap in their definition of entering unlawfully the two distinct crimes disagree with respect to the mens rea element of unlawful entry. RCW 9A.52.070, one of two criminal trespass statutes, declares: (1) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building. (Emphasis added.) RCW 9A.52.080, the other criminal trespass statute, provides: (1) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises of another under circumstances not constituting criminal trespass in the first degree. (Emphasis added.) 15 No. 36181-1-III State v. Caicedo-Obregon The difference between criminal trespass in the first degree and criminal trespass in the second degree lies in whether the accused entered a building or remained unlawfully on another’s premises without entering a building. Nevertheless, both degrees of criminal trespass require that the offender “knows” that he entered or remained unlawfully.