State Of Washington V. Edward A. Caicedo-obregon (Majority)
[…] Widell, 146 Wn.2d 561, 51 P.3d 733 (2002). In City of Bremerton v. Widell, Karl Widell challenged multiple convictions for criminal trespass based on entry into public housing to visit his girlfriend. The housing authority previously ordered him not to enter the premises. Widell challenged his findings of guilt by a jury on the ground that he reasonably believed a person empowered to license access to the property would have licensed him to enter or remain. Thus, he relied on Edward Caicedo-Obregon’s defense found in RCW 9A.52.090(3). The Supreme Court wrote: 13 No. 36181-1-III State v. Caicedo-Obregon It is a statutory defense to the crime of criminal trespass that “[t]he actor reasonably believed that the owner of the premises, or other person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him to enter or remain.” RCW 9A.52.090(3). Statutory defenses to criminal trespass negate the unlawful presence element of criminal trespass and are therefore not affirmative defenses.