Crystal Ugolini v. Frank Ugolini (Majority)
[…] State v. Hall, 104 Wn. App. 56, 62, 14 P.3d 884 (2000). The form of assault at issue here is assault by actual battery. This form of assault occurs when there is any “intentional touching or striking of another person that is harmful or offensive.” State v. Tyler, 138 4 No. 36156-0-III Ugolini v. Ugolini Wn. App. 120, 130, 155 P.3d 1002 (2007). But the legislature has deemed certain intentional touching or striking permissible. The legislature created a safe harbor that allows a parent, teacher, or guardian to use reasonable and moderate force to restrain or correct a child. RCW 9A.16.100 provides, in relevant part: It is the policy of this state to protect children from assault and abuse and to encourage parents, teachers, and their authorized agents to use methods of correction and restraint of children that are not dangerous to the children. However, the physical discipline of a child is not unlawful when it is reasonable and moderate and is inflicted by a parent, teacher, or guardian for purposes of restraining or correcting the child. The statute sets forth a nonexclusive list of physical disciplinary actions that are presumed unreasonable: (1) Throwing, kicking, burning, or cutting a child; (2) striking a child with a closed fist; (3) shaking a child under age three; (4) interfering with a child’s breathing; (5) threatening a child with a deadly weapon; or (6) doing any other act that is likely to cause and which does cause bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks. The age, size, and condition of the child and the location of the injury shall be considered when determining whether the bodily harm is reasonable or moderate. RCW 9A.16.100. Courts must consider all of the circumstances of the physical discipline, and determine whether it was objectively excessive, immoderate, or unreasonable. In re Dependency of H.S., 188 Wn. App. 654, 664, 356 P.3d 202 (2015); State v. Singleton, 5 No. 36156-0-III Ugolini v.