State of Washington v. John J. Lauricella (Majority)
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). “[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant.” Id. Furthermore, “[a] claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom.” Id. In a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, circumstantial evidence and direct evidence carry equal weight. State v. Goodman, 150 Wn.2d 774, 781, 83 P.3d 410 (2004). RCW 9A.76.180(1) provides that a person “is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant’s vote, opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant.” The State must prove that the defendant made a threat and that the threat was made with the purpose of influencing the public servant’s official action. State v. Montano, 169 Wn.2d 872, 876, 239 P.3d 360 (2010).