State of Washington v. Therisa Marrie Knapp (Majority)
[…] Resp’t’s Mot. to Withdraw Response to Appellant’s Br. & Remand Matter to Super. Ct. for Trial on the Merits at 2. We grant the State’s motion in part, and deem its response to appellant’s brief withdrawn. 5 No. 36126-8-III State v. Knapp ANALYSIS Therisa argues that exhibits 5 through 9 and 11—all records produced to Detective Behymer by NCNB—should not have been admitted because a qualified witness did not testify about their identity, mode of preparation, and whether they were prepared in the course of ordinary business. Under RCW 5.45.020, “A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.” See also ER 803(a)(6). Washington courts interpret the terms “custodian” and “qualified witness” broadly, finding that a person who supervises the creation of records is sufficient even if he does not have a sophisticated understanding of how the records were compiled. State v. Ben-Neth, 34 Wn.