State of Washington v. Jeremy Shane Tracy (Majority)
[…] State v. Smalls, 99 Wn.2d at 759. The court held that CrR 6.7 precluded separation of the jury after commencement of deliberations. The high court also held that RCW 4.44.300 prohibits separation of the jurors during deliberations. A violation of RCW 4.44.300 raises a presumption of prejudice to the accused. The court worried of the myriad of influences on a juror that could prejudice a juror if a juror returns home overnight. State v. Smalls lacks relevance because the court applied former versions of CrR 6.7 and RCW 4.44.300. CrR 6.7(a) now reads: Generally. During trial and deliberations the jury may be allowed to separate unless good cause is shown, on the record, for sequestration of the jury. 6 No. 36000-8-III State v. Tracy The Supreme Court, in State v. Smalls, interpreted an older version of RCW 4.44.300. In 2003, the legislature significantly modified RCW 4.44.300. LAWS OF 2003, ch. 406, § 17. The prior version of RCW 4.44.300, cited to in Smalls, read: After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in the jury box or retire for deliberation. If they retire, they must be kept together in a room provided for them, or some other convenient place under the charge of one or more officers, until they agree upon their verdict, or are discharged by the court. The officer shall, to the best of his ability, keep the jury thus separate from other persons, without drink, except water, and without food, except [as] ordered by the court. He must not suffer any communication to be made to them, nor make any himself, unless by order of the court, except to ask them if they have agreed upon their verdict, and he shall not, before the verdict is rendered, communicate to any person the state of their deliberations or the verdict agreed on. The updated version of RCW 4.44.300, effective July 27, 2003, provides that: During deliberations, the jury may be allowed to separate unless good cause is shown, on the record, for sequestration of the jury. Unless the members of a deliberating jury are allowed to separate, they must be kept together in a room provided for them, or some other convenient place under the charge of one or more officers, until they agree upon their verdict, or are discharged by the court. The officer shall, to the best of his or her ability, keep the jury separate from other persons. The officer shall not allow any communication to be made to them, nor make any himself or herself, unless by order of the court, except to ask them if they have agreed upon their verdict, and the officer shall not, before the verdict is rendered, communicate to any person the state of their deliberations or the verdict agreed on. (Emphasis added). CrR 6.7(a) and RCW 4.44.300 now authorize separation of a jury for lunch or for other reasons unless a party shows good cause for sequestration.