Crown West Realty, LLC v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., et al (Majority)
[…] FEARING, J. — All the water that will ever be is, right now. National Geographic (Oct. 1993). A writer generally employs an oxymoron as a literary device to create drama, reflection, or humor. This appeal asks us to review the ostensible oxymoron “residential use for a nonresidential population.” RCW 90.03.015(4)(a). Since the Washington State Legislature inserted the ostensive oxymoron into a statute, serious practical consequences, rather than stylish emanations, attend the phrase. RCW 90.03.015(4) No. 35610-8-III Crown West v. Pollution Control Hearings Board defines “[m]unicipal water supply purposes,” in part as “a beneficial use of water . . . [f]or providing residential use of water for a nonresidential population that is, on average, at least twenty-five people for at least sixty days a year.” (Emphasis added.) The definition holds importance because Washington law does not subject the water right of a municipal water supplier to relinquishment for nonuse.