Ryan Frazier v. Steve Quick, et ux & Oroville School District No. 410 (Majority)
[…] Such meeting shall be held no later than ten days following the receipt of such request . . . . At such meeting the provisional employee shall be given the opportunity to refute any facts upon which the superintendent’s determination was based and to make any argument in support of his or her request for reconsideration. RCW 28A.405.220(3). From there, “the superintendent shall either reinstate the provisional employee or shall submit to the school district board of directors for consideration at its next regular meeting a written report recommending that the employment contract of the provisional employee be nonrenewed and stating the reason or reasons therefor.” RCW 28A.405.220(4). In addition to the superintendent’s report, the Board of Directors “shall consider any written communication which the provisional employee may file with the secretary of the board at any time prior to that meeting.” Id. The Board of Directors then has ten 1 RCW 28A.405.100 describes the process for evaluating teachers. 5 No. 35586-1-III Frazier v. Quick days following the meeting to notify the employee in writing of its decision. RCW 28A.405.220(5).