State of Washington v. Debra Jean Shoemaker (Majority and Dissent)
[…] In turn, the legal dictionary defines “administrative proceeding”: administrative proceeding (1841) A hearing, inquiry, investigation, or trial before an administrative agency, usu. adjudicatory in nature but sometimes quasi-legislative. — Also termed evidentiary hearing; full hearing; trial-type hearing; agency adjudication. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 54 (10th ed. 2014). These definitions assume a minitrial. The State forwards RCW 2.28.150 as bestowing discretion on the sentencing court when determining procedures at the sentencing hearing. The statute reads: When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any 14 No. 35483-1-III State v. Shoemaker (dissent) suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws. The State reads too much into the statute. Washington courts have already held, based on RCW 9.94A.530(2), that, when the offender disputes facts, the sentencing court must conduct an “evidentiary hearing.” Debra Shoemaker’s liberty interests were at stake during a sentencing hearing.