State of Washington v. Debra Jean Shoemaker (Majority and Dissent)
[…] The sentencing court asked Shoemaker why Shoemaker had not reported the 7 No. 35483-1-III State v. Shoemaker (dissent) theft to the police when Simpson refused to return the property. Shoemaker explained that she purchased a $4.99 phone to report that Simpson intended to sell the car. She then anonymously phoned the police and reported the location of the stolen car. Her call led to the retrieval of the car. A representative of George Harmon confirmed that an anonymous call resulted in the location of the car, although not any personal items. RCW 9.94A.530(2) controls this appeal and dictates whether the trial court should have conducted an evidentiary hearing during sentencing. The statutory section reads: In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing, or proven pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537. Acknowledgment includes not objecting to information stated in the presentence reports and not objecting to criminal history presented at the time of sentencing. Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point. The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence, except as otherwise specified in RCW 9.94A.537. (Boldface omitted.) Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.530(2), a court may only consider facts admitted or acknowledged by a defendant or proved at trial in determining her sentence. State v. Talley, 83 Wn. App. 750, 756, 923 P.2d 721 (1996), aff’d, 134 Wn.2d 176, 949 P.2d 358 (1998). If a defendant disputes any material facts on which the court 8 No. 35483-1-III State v. Shoemaker (dissent) intends to rely, the sentencing court can either disregard the disputed facts or require the State to prove them by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing for this purpose. State v. Talley, 83 Wn. App. at 756. When the defendant disputes a material fact, the court must grant an “evidentiary hearing” on the disputed points. State v. Talley, 83 Wn.