State of Washington v. Debra Jean Shoemaker (Majority and Dissent)
[…] In A.W., a victim sought to intervene as a party and make a motion for court-ordered relief. Mr. Harmon’s representatives did neither. Since no constitutional impediment is shown, a victim making a statement at sentencing has as much right to present evidence as do other participants. 11 No. 35483-1-III State v. Shoemaker A provision of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, does impose limitations on sources the sentencing court may rely on; it is currently codified as RCW 9.94A.530(2). Sanchez, 146 Wn.2d at 353 (citing former RCW 9.94A.370(2) (2000)). It provides in relevant part: In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing, or proven pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537. Acknowledgment includes not objecting to information stated in the presentence reports and not objecting to criminal history presented at the time of sentencing. RCW 9.94A.530(2) (emphasis added).