State of Washington v. Debra Jean Shoemaker (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Article I, section 35 of the Washington Constitution grants certain “basic and fundamental rights” to victims of crime, including the right to “attend trial and all other court proceedings the defendant has the right to attend, and to make a statement at sentencing . . . subject to the same rules of procedure which govern the defendant’s rights.” If the victim is unavailable for any reason, the prosecutor may identify a representative to exercise the victim’s right. Id.; see RCW 7.69.030(14) (victim has the right “to present a statement personally or by representation, at the sentencing hearing for felony convictions”). Given the amendment’s “clear wording,” the Washington Supreme 10 No. 35483-1-III State v. Shoemaker Court has construed it as giving victims the right to make a statement at sentencing “unless there is a direct constitutional impediment.” State v.