Elvira Florencia Flores v. Junior Enrique Soto (Majority)
[…] Juarez, 195 Wn. App. 880, 891, 382 P.3d 13 (2016), an action for protective relief under the Domestic Violence Protection Act, chapter 26.50 RCW, rather than under chapter 10.14 RCW, dealing with harassment. Rather than enter the one-year order that the wife in Juarez sought against her husband, the trial court entered a 65-day order to maintain the status quo until the parties could conduct a hearing in their marital dissolution action. This court held that deferring to a future hearing rather than granting the full relief supported by the merits was inconsistent with RCW 26.50.025(2), which provides that “[r]elief under [the Domestic Violence Prevention Act] shall not be denied or delayed on the grounds that the relief is available in another action.” Juarez, 195 Wn. App. at 88788 (alterations in original). 4 No. 35525-0-III Flores v. Soto ANALYSIS Mr. Soto makes 10 assignments of error on appeal, including that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority by restraining Mr.