State of Washington v. Kevin Mathew Phillips (Majority)
[…] State v. Newlun, 142 Wn. App. 730, 735 n.3, 176 P.3d 529 (2008). They may only be imposed under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Mr. Phillips argues that properly construed, RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c), the statutory aggravator on which the sentencing court relied, applies only when, as a result of a defendant’s high offender score, more than one current offense will go unpunished. In his case, only one crime would have gone unpunished. 10 No. 35113-1-III State v. Phillips A sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense is subject to appeal. RCW 9.94A.585(2). To reverse such a sentence, we must find “(a) [e]ither that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.” RCW 9.94A.585(4). Where the challenge is to the trial court’s authority to impose an exceptional sentence for the reasons it identifies, our review is de novo. State v. France, 176 Wn. App. 463, 469, 308 P.3d 812 (2013) (citing State v. Law, 154 Wn.2d 85, 93, 110 P.3d 717 (2005)).