State of Washington v. Eduardo Perez (Majority)
[…] As explained by the court, the circumstances of attempted burglary raise more than one reasonable conclusion about the intent of the defendant’s actions (i.e., the defendant may have intended either to commit burglary or simply an act of vandalism). Accordingly, a jury must not be instructed on a permissive presumption of intent, as contemplated by statute in the burglary context. 4 The problem with Mr. Perez’s reliance on Jackson is that Jackson only addressed 4 RCW 9A.52.040 states: “In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent.” 5 No. 35043-6-III State v. Perez instructional error. The court did not engage in a sufficiency analysis. Because Mr. Perez does not allege instructional error, Jackson’s analysis is largely irrelevant to Mr. Perez’s case. 5 Rather than Jackson, Mr. Perez’s case is controlled by State v.