State of Washington v. Eduardo Perez (Majority)
[…] The circumstantial evidence at trial tended to show that not only was Mr. Perez attempting to enter Ms. Porter’s home, he did so with the intent to commit a crime therein. Such proof is all that is necessary to justify the jury’s guilty verdict on appeal. LFOs—mental health inquiry For the first time on appeal, Mr. Perez challenges the imposition of LFOs based on RCW 9.94A.777. That statute requires the trial court to determine if a defendant who suffers from a mental health condition has the means to pay LFOs, other than the victim penalty assessment and restitution. RCW 9.94A.777(1). The statute further provides: [A] defendant suffers from a mental health condition when the defendant has been diagnosed with a mental disorder that prevents the defendant from participating in gainful employment, as evidenced by a determination of mental disability as the basis for the defendant’s enrollment in a public assistance program, a record of involuntary hospitalization, or by competent expert evaluation. RCW 9.94A.777(2). The record contains no such evidence that Mr. Perez suffers from a mental health condition. There was a competency evaluation, but Mr. Perez was found competent. Nothing in the record shows Mr. Perez suffers from a diagnosed mental health condition. 7 No. 35043-6-III State v.