State of Washington v. Jena Dale Brooks (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] The MUTCD sets forth the functions of longitudinal markings. FED. HIGHWAY ADMIN., U.S. DEP’T OF TRANSP., MANUAL ON UNIFORM TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICES FOR STREETS AND HIGHWAYS (2009 ed., rev. May 2012). According to section 3A.06.01(B) of the MUTCD, “A solid line discourages or prohibits crossing (depending on the specific application).” Just below that section, section 3A.06.03 clarifies, “The width of the line indicates the degree of emphasis.” For this reason, crossing a wide solid line is prohibited. C. DRIVING THROUGH THE NEUTRAL AREA IS NOT DRIVING WITH WHEELS OFF ROADWAY RCW 46.04.500 defines “roadway” as “that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the sidewalk or shoulder even though such sidewalk or shoulder is used by persons riding bicycles.” The majority acknowledges that the paved neutral area is an improved area of the highway, but concludes that the area is not improved for vehicular travel.