State of Washington v. Jena Dale Brooks (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] The superior court then invoked the rule of lenity and determined Ms. Brooks should not have been stopped for driving with wheels off the roadway in violation of RCW 46.61.670. The State sought discretionary review from this court. Review was granted on two specific issues: (1) whether the term roadway is ambiguous in the current context, and (2) if the term is ambiguous, whether the rule of lenity is an available tool of statutory construction that might benefit a defendant such as Ms. Brooks. ANALYSIS Discerning the meaning of the term “roadway,” as used in RCW 46.61.670, is a 2 “Driving with wheels off roadway. It shall be unlawful to operate or drive any vehicle or combination of vehicles over or along any pavement or gravel or crushed rock surface on a public highway with one wheel or all of the wheels off the roadway thereof, except as permitted by RCW 46.61.428 or for the purpose of stopping off such roadway, or having stopped thereat, for proceeding back onto the pavement, gravel or crushed rock surface thereof.” RCW 46.61.670. 3 Nos. 35002-9-III; 35003-7-III State v. Brooks matter of statutory interpretation. As such, our review is de novo. Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). We focus our statutory interpretation analysis on the language used by the legislature.