HNS, Inc. v. Eagle Rock Quarry, et al (Majority)
[…] But before our decision, no Washington case foreclosed the argument that HNS advanced below, and the stakes were certainly high enough to justify making the case for 4 No. 34923-3-III HNS, Inc. v. Eagle Rock Quarry, et al. substantial compliance. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Eagle Rock’s motion for an award of expenses under RCW 4.84.185. Denial of attorney fees under RCW 18.27.040(6) RCW 18.27.040(6) provides that the prevailing party “in an action filed under this section against the contractor and contractor’s bond or deposit, for breach of contract by a party to the construction contract involving a residential homeowner, is entitled to costs, interest, and reasonable attorneys’ fees.” Observing that the various subsections of RCW 18.27.040 “expressly refer or relate to suits against the bond,” our Supreme Court has construed “[an] action[ ] ‘filed under this section’” in subsection (6) as “refer[ring] only to actions for recovery against the contractor’s bond.” Cosmo.