In Re Personal Restraint Of William Lee Fultz (Majority)
[…] State v. Atsbeha, 142 Wn.2d 904, 914, 921, 16 P.3d 626 (2001); State v. Eakins, 127 Wn.2d 490, 502, 902 P.2d 1236 (1995). As to the first requirement—that a particular mental status is an element— accomplice liability includes such an element, but it is merely knowledge. RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(i)-(ii) (an accomplice is one who, “[w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime . . . encourages . . . or . . . aids” another). The instruction to which Mr.