Estate of Mary Teresa Maiuri (Majority)
[…] See Br. of Appellants at 3-4. We address the issues in this order. 8 No. 34749-4-III In re Estate of Maiuri The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it reappointed Michael Maiuri as personal representative RCW 11.28.237 requires the personal representative of an estate to cause written notice of the appointment and the pendency of the probate proceeding to be served personally or by mail on each “heir, legatee and devisee of the estate and each beneficiary or transferee of a nonprobate asset” whose names and addresses are known to the personal representative. 4 The failure of a personal representative to provide the notice required by RCW 11.28.237 deprives the parties who are not notified of procedural due process and “amounts to a jurisdictional defect as to them, rendering the