State of Washington v. Christopher John Cannata (Majority)
[…] But then, as now, the definition provision of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, states that its definitions apply “[u]nless the context clearly requires otherwise.” RCW 9.94A.030; and see LAWS OF 2000, ch. 28, § 2. Provisions of the SRA that explain how to arrive at the sentencing court’s discretionary range use the term “standard sentence range” in a different sense that is not adjusted for the statutory maximum sentence. In those provisions, it means the sentence range appearing at the applicable intersection in the sentencing grid. For example, RCW 9.94A.530(1) provides, referring to the sentencing grids at RCW 9.94A.510 and .517, that “[t]he intersection of the column defined by the offender score and the row defined by the offense seriousness score determines the standard sentence range.” (Emphasis added). It further provides that “[t]he additional time for deadly weapon findings or other adjustments as specified in RCW 9.94A.533 shall be added to the entire standard sentence range.” (Emphasis added).