State of Washington v. Christopher John Cannata (Majority)
[…] (Emphasis added). It further provides that “[t]he additional time for deadly weapon findings or other adjustments as specified in RCW 9.94A.533 shall be added to the entire standard sentence range.” (Emphasis added). Earlier-cited RCW 9.94A.533(2) provides that for persons convicted of anticipatory offenses, “the standard sentence range is determined by locating the sentencing grid sentence range defined by the appropriate offender score and the seriousness level of the completed crime, and multiplying the range by seventy-five percent.” It is RCW 9.94A.505(5) that then provides that “[e]xcept as provided under RCW 9.94A.750(4) and 9.94A.753(4), a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community custody that exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in chapter 9A.20 RCW.” 14 No. 34741-9-III (consol. w/ No. 34742-7-III, No. 34743-5-III) State v. Cannata Courts, too, use “standard sentence range” in both senses, sometimes referring to the applicable intersection in the sentencing grid that may or may not turn out to be the court’s discretionary range.