State v. Anthony Jason Sims (DSHS-appellant) (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Id. An attorney fee provision is a suggestion the legislature intended comprehensive relief. Id. at 64-65 (discussing Smoke v. City ofSeattle, 132 Wn.2d 214, 937 P.2d 186 (1997)). 11 No. 34120-8-III State v. Sims The respondents concede that nothing in chapter 7 .21 RCW can be construed as an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity that would permit postjudgment interest being added to monetary sanctions imposed against the State. The respondents instead argue that the statutory language and purpose ofRCW 7.21.030 support a determination of implied waiver. We agree. RCW 7.21.030(3) provides: The court may, in addition to the remedial sanctions set forth in subsection (2) of this section, order a person found in contempt of court to pay a party for any losses suffered by the party as a result of the contempt and any costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees. RCW 7 .21.030(3) thus provides full compensatory relief to parties injured by contemptuous acts, including costs and reasonable attorney fees.