State v. Anthony Jason Sims (DSHS-appellant) (Majority and Dissent)
[…] If we accept DSHS's argument, any amount owing prior to a written order would be considered punitive because there would be no ability for DSHS to purge the accumulated debt. We decline to accept DSHS's argument. To do so would both be contrary to statutory authority and delay the ability of courts to enforce their own orders. RCW 7.21.030 provides: (2) If the court finds that the person has failed or refused to perform an act that is yet within the person's power to perform, the court may find the person in contempt of court and impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions: (b) A forfeiture not to exceed two thousand dollars for each day the contempt of court continues. So by statute, once a court makes a finding that a person is in contempt, the court has authority to impose a limited forfeiture for each day the contempt of court continues. Nothing in the statute requires the court to enter a written order prior to the sanctions becoming effective. The legislature did not see fit to impose such a requirement, nor do we. 8 No. 34120-8-111 State v. Sims DSHS cites to State v.