State of Washington v. Veniamin (Majority)
[…] "Under this standard, when the record supports onl one conclusion on whether crimes constitute 'same criminal conduct,' a sentencing c rt abuses its discretion in arriving at a contrary result." State v. Aldana Graciano, 176 n.2d 531, 537-38, 295 P.3d 219 (2013). "[W]here the record adequately supports ether conclusion," however, the matter lies within the trial court's discretion. Id. at 538. I Mr. Glushchenko argues that the only criterirn about which there could be any doubt is whether his criminal intent remained the sfme during his three crimes against I 3 RCW 9A.52.050 provides, "Every person ho, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished the efor as well as for the burglary." A sentencing court may exercise discretion to impose separate punishments for burglary and crimes committed during the burglary even if t e crimes encompass the same criminal conduct.