State of Washington v. Travis Lee Padgett (Majority)
[…] The Washington Supreme Court has found that "Blakely left intact the trial judge's authority to determine whether facts alleged and found are sufficiently substantial and compelling to warrant imposing an exceptional sentence under RCW 9.94A.535. That decision is a legal judgment which, unlike factual determinations, can still be made by the trial court." State v. Hughes, 154 Wn.2d 118, 137, 110 P.3d 192 (2005), overruled on other grounds by Washington v. Recuenco, 548 U.S. 212, 126 S. Ct. 2546, 165 L. Ed. 2d 466 (2006); State v. Suleiman, 158 Wn.2d 280, 291, 143 P.3d 795 (2006). RCW 9.94A.535 provides: "Whenever a sentence outside the standard sentence range is imposed, the court shall set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions oflaw." In State v.