State of Washington v. Travis Lee Padgett (Majority)
[…] As a preliminary matter, we consider whether to accept review of the issue. Mr. Padgett made no objection to the trial court's finding that he had the present and future ability to pay and thereby failed to preserve a claim of error. RAP 2.5(a); State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827,833,344 P.3d 680 (2015) ("[u]npreserved LFO errors do not command review as a matter of right"). A majority of the panel favors exercising our discretion under RAP 2.5(a) to review the issue. Under RCW 10.01.160(3), "[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them." 23 No. 32927-5-111 State v. Padgett Practically speaking, this imperative under RCW 10.01.160(3) means that the court must do more than sign a judgment and sentence with boilerplate language stating that it engaged in the required inquiry.