Allen Martin v. Riverside School District # 416, et al (Majority and Order)
[…] Spokane Police Guild v. Liquor Control Bd, 112 Wn.2d 30,35, 769 P.2d 283 (1989). The PRA exemptions "protect certain information or records from disclosure" and "are provided solely to protect relevant privacy rights ... that sometimes outweigh the PRA's . broad policy in favor of disclosing public records." Resident Action Council v. Seattle 3 No. 31178-3-111 Martin v. Riverside Sch. Dist. Hous. Auth., 177 Wn.2d 417,432,300 P.3d 376 (2013). However, exemptions under the PRA are to be narrowly construed to assure that the public interest will be protected. RCW 42.56.030. RCW 42.56.230(3) exempts disclosure of "[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees ... of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy." RCW 42.56.240(1) exempts from public inspection and copying specific investigative records compiled by investigative agencies, the nondisclosure of which is essential to the protection of any person's right to privacy. Mr.