State of Washington v. Joseph Sumner Epperson (Majority and Order)
[…] SAG at I, and, Also juror #6 was a frequent goer to the plaintiffs the Wiltons['] house for drugs. Id. The Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, as well as article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution, guarantee a criminal defendant the right to trial by an impartial jury. State v. Davis, 175 Wn.2d 287, 312,290 P.3d 43 (2012) (citing Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 526, 95 S. Ct. 692,42 L. Ed. 2d 690 (1975)), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 62 (2013). A juror must be excused for either actual or implied bias. RCW 4.44.170; Kuhn v. Schnall, 155 Wn. App. 560, 228 P.3d 828 (2010). Implied bias is presumed from factual circumstances. State v. Noltie, 116 Wn.2d 831,838,809 P.2d 190 (1991); RCW 4.44.180 (implied bias defined). Actual bias is "the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging." RCW 14 Nos. 30694-1-III; 30698-4-III State v. Epperson & Zuvela 4.44.170(2). The critical inquiry in determining whether actual bias exists is whether a juror with preconceived ideas can set them aside and decide the case on an impartial basis. State v. Wilson, 141 Wn.