State of Washington v. Vance Lynn Baker (Majority)
[…] First, when a court sentences a person for a sex offense committed between July 1, 1990, and June 6, 1996, former RCW 9.94A.120(9)(b) (1996) requires that it impose "community placement for two years or up to the period of earned early release ... whichever is longer." Here, the two first degree child molestation offenses occurred prior to June 6, 1996, so the sentencing court should have imposed two years of community placement. 11 No. 30256-3-111 State v. Baker As to crimes committed in 2007, former RCW 9.94A.715 (2006) provided for a variable term of community custody. Under former RCW 9.94A.715, a sentencing court was required to sentence an offender "to community custody for the community custody range established under RCW 9.94A.850 or up to the period of earned release awarded pursuant to RCW 9.94A.728(1) and (2), whichever is longer." WAC 437-20-010 provided that the appropriate term of community custody for a sex offense was 36 to 48 months. Accordingly, we vacate the community custody portion of Mr.