State of Washington v. Vance Lynn Baker (Majority)
[…] Mr. Baker first contends that the State failed to prove the crime it charged. He points out that count II (child molestation in the second degree) of the third amended information charged Mr. Baker with engaging in sexual contact with L.L.B. between May 25, 2004, and May 24, 2007, yet the jury was instructed that the State had to prove the sexual contact occurred between May 25,2007, and November 1,2008. Whether the State proved something other than what it charged is a question of law that we will review de novo. State v. Porter, 150 Wn.2d 732, 735, 82 P.3d 234 (2004). RCW 9A.44.086(1) defines child molestation in the second degree: A person is guilty of child molestation in the second degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. 4 No. 30256-3-111 State v.