State of Washington v. Charles Robert Tucker
[…] RCW 9.94A.660(3). [T]he purpose of DOSA is to provide meaningful treatment and rehabilitation incentives for those convicted of drug crimes, when the trial judge concludes it would be in the best interests of the individual and the community. Grayson, 154 Wn.2d at 343; see RCW 9.94A.660. An alternative sentence may be 5 No. 30168-1-III State v. Tucker appropriate when there is a finding of chemical dependency pursuant to RCW 9.94A.607(1), which states: Where the court finds that the offender has a chemical dependency that has contributed to his or her offense, the court may, as a condition of the sentence and subject to available resources, order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise to perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted and reasonably necessary or beneficial to the offender and the community in rehabilitating the offender. Ultimately, the statute gives the trial court broad discretion to impose a DOSA sentence. See RCW 9.94A.660(3); State v. Smith, 142 Wn. App. 122, 129, 173 P.3d 973 (2007) ( [I]f a defendant is eligible for DOSA, the decision to impose a DOSA rests in the sentencing court s discretion. ).