Ronald C. Landberg, Sr., et ux v. Equity Trust Company, et al
[…] Equity Trust Co. of a continuance prevented them from resolving issues encumbering title, and that the trustee s refusal of accommodations resulted in an unreasonably low sale price. With respect to each of these arguments, the trial court noted that the trustee is not required to postpone a properly-noticed sale unless, in his discretion, postponement is advantageous. The deeds of trust act prescribes the procedures by which to properly foreclose a debt secured by a deed of trust. Ch. 61.24 RCW. All foreclosure sales must comply with the timing and notice obligations of RCW 61.24.040. RCW 61.24.040(6) unambiguously states: The trustee has no obligation to, but may, for any cause the trustee deems advantageous, continue the sale for a period or periods not exceeding a total of one hundred twenty days. The borrower is entitled to cure the default set forth in the notice at any time prior to the 11th day before the sale. RCW 61.24.090(1). Upon receipt of the borrower s payment, the trustee must discontinue the sale and reinstate the deed of trust. RCW 61.24.090(3).