State Of Washington, Respondent V Michael J. Tester, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Oct. 27, 2022), https://www.courts.wa.gov/content/publicUpload/Supreme%20Court%20Orders/Order%202570 0A697.pdf [https://perma.cc/HXR3-V2WG]. As a result, Tester cannot show that the standing Bone-Club order was stale. We hold that Tester cannot establish that the trial court violated his public trial right. 13 No.57532-9-II B. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE – THIRD DEGREE THEFT CONVICTION Tester argues that insufficient evidence supported the third degree theft conviction because the State failed to prove that the value of the stolen items did not exceed $750. We disagree. 1. Legal Principles RCW 9A.56.050 states in part, “A person is guilty of theft in the third degree if he or she commits theft of property or services which (a) does not exceed seven hundred fifty dollars in value.” But the value of the alleged stolen object is not an essential element of third degree theft. State v. Goss, 186 Wn.2d 372, 380-81, 378 P.3d 154 (2016). It merely divides the lowest degree of theft from the next higher degree.