State Of Washington, Respondent V Michael J. Tester, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] The trial court sentenced Tester using an offender score that included his prior juvenile adjudications. But in 2023, the legislature amended RCW 9.94A.525(1) by requiring that “adjudications of guilt pursuant to Title 13 RCW [Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders] which are not murder in the first or second degree or class A felony sex offenses may not be included in the offender score.” RCW 9.94A.525(1)(b). This amendment became effective on July 23, 2023. LAWS OF 2023, ch. 415, § 2. C. LEGAL PRINCIPLES Generally, both RCW 9.94A.345 and RCW 10.01.040 control the effect of amendments to penal statutes on sentencing. Jenks, 197 Wn.2d at 713. RCW 9.94A.345 states, “Except as otherwise provided in [the SRA1], any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.” RCW 9.94A.525(1)(b) is part of the SRA. The Supreme Court has stated that RCW 9.94A.345 commands trial courts to look to the law in effect at the time of the crime when imposing a sentence.