Vision Research Group, Llc., Resp V. Wa State Liquor And Cannabis Board, App (Majority)
[…] [And] to center the voices of Black, Indigenous, and People of Color communities that have been most impacted by enforcement of cannabis-related laws.[5] See LAWS OF 2020, ch. 236, § 1. The statute provides that beginning December 1, 2020, the WSLCB “may” issue social equity applicants those retail licenses “that have been subject to forfeiture, revocation, or cancellation,” or that “were not previously issued by the [WSLCB] but could have been issued without exceeding the limit.” RCW 69.50.335(1). The WSLCB may deny an application by an applicant if “[t]he application does not meet Social Equity goals or does not meet Social Equity plan requirements.” RCW 69.50.335(3)(b)(i). The legislature did not establish criteria under which social equity applicants would be evaluated, but it created a task force to make It is unclear from the record why the Board amended its final order, but the Board’s briefing below claims it was “Board Staff Error.”