State Of Washington, Respondent V. Johnny Ray Cyr, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 69.50.408(2) (emphasis added). We agree that Cyr’s attempted possession of an imitation controlled substance conviction is not a conviction under chapter 69.50 RCW, and that the issue is whether the conviction is a conviction under “any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, cannabis, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs.” RCW 69.50.408(2) (emphasis added). 5 No. 55274-4-II Next, Cyr argues that attempted possession of imitation controlled substances cannot be a prior conviction under RCW 69.50.408(2) because imitation controlled substances are not narcotic drugs, cannabis, depressant, stimulant or hallucinogenic drugs. Under RCW 69.52.020(3), an imitation controlled substance is “a substance that is not a controlled substance, but which by appearance or representation would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance.” “Controlled substance” in RCW 69.52.020 has the same definition as in chapter 69.50 RCW. RCW 69.52.020(1). Controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW include narcotic, depressant, stimulant, and hallucinogenic drugs.