State Of Washington, Respondent V. Johnny Ray Cyr, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Cyr appeals.5 Former RCW 69.52.030 (1983) is the version of the statute in effect at the time of Cyr’s sentencing for this prior conviction. The new version of the statute has no substantive changes affecting this opinion. Accordingly, we cite to the current version of this statute in this opinion. 2 RCW 69.52.030(1) provides: “It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, an imitation controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class C felony.” 3 4 RCW 69.50.408 provides: (1) Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both. (2) For purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his or her conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this chapter or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs,