State Of Washington, Respondent V. Johnny Ray Cyr, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Therefore, Cyr’s standard sentencing range was 68-100 months. The superior court imposed a standard range sentence of 75 months on each count to be served concurrently. Cyr appeals.5 Former RCW 69.52.030 (1983) is the version of the statute in effect at the time of Cyr’s sentencing for this prior conviction. The new version of the statute has no substantive changes affecting this opinion. Accordingly, we cite to the current version of this statute in this opinion. 2 RCW 69.52.030(1) provides: “It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, an imitation controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class C felony.” 3 4 RCW 69.50.408 provides: (1) Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.