State Of Washington, Respondent V. Johnny Ray Cyr, Appellant (Majority)
[…] See, e.g., RCW 69.41.030; RCW 69.51A.240; RCW 69.53.010. Thus, the legislature likely intended the language “convicted under this chapter [69.50 RCW] or under any statute . . . of any state relating to narcotic drugs, cannabis, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs” to account for Washington State convictions relating to narcotic drugs, cannabis, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs not codified in 69.50 RCW. RCW 69.50.408(2). chapter 69.52 RCW. RCW 69.50.408(2). The State does not dispute that Cyr’s attempted possession of an imitation controlled substance conviction is not a conviction under chapter 69.50 RCW, but instead argues that the conviction qualifies under the clause “any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, cannabis, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs.” RCW 69.50.408(2) (emphasis added). We agree that Cyr’s attempted possession of an imitation controlled substance conviction is not a conviction under chapter 69.50 RCW, and that the issue is whether the conviction is a conviction under “any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, cannabis, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs.” RCW 69.50.408(2) (emphasis added). 5 No. 55274-4-II Next, Cyr argues that attempted possession of imitation controlled substances cannot be a prior conviction under RCW 69.50.408(2) because imitation controlled substances are not narcotic drugs, cannabis, depressant, stimulant or hallucinogenic