Northwest Abatement Services Inc, Appellant V Wa State Dept L&i, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Northwest Abatement appealed the Board’s decision and order to the superior court. The superior court affirmed the Board’s decision, adopting the Board’s findings of fact and conclusions of law. Northwest Abatement appeals the superior court’s order affirming the Board’s order and decision. 9 No. 53439-8-II ANALYSIS A. APPLICABLE REGULATIONS 1. WISHA The purpose of WISHA is to “assure, insofar as may reasonably be possible, safe and healthful working conditions for every [person] working in the state of Washington.” RCW 49.17.010. DLI has statutory authority to adopt workplace safety regulations. RCW 49.17.040. DLI has done so in Title 296 WAC. RCW 49.17.060(1) states that employers are required to furnish a workplace that is “free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to [their] employees.” Under RCW 49.17.060(2), employers must “comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter.” DLI has the authority to issue citations to employers who violate the requirements of RCW 49.17.060. RCW 49.17.120(1).