Northwest Abatement Services Inc, Appellant V Wa State Dept L&i, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 49.17.010. DLI has statutory authority to adopt workplace safety regulations. RCW 49.17.040. DLI has done so in Title 296 WAC. RCW 49.17.060(1) states that employers are required to furnish a workplace that is “free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to [their] employees.” Under RCW 49.17.060(2), employers must “comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter.” DLI has the authority to issue citations to employers who violate the requirements of RCW 49.17.060. RCW 49.17.120(1). In addition, DLI has authority to assess civil penalties for willful or repeated violations of RCW 49.17.060. RCW 49.17.180(1).4 A “serious” violation exists “if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use in such workplace, unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.” RCW 49.17.180(6). DLI bears the burden of proving a WISHA violation. Ostrom Mushroom Farm Co. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 13 Wn. App. 2d 262, 272, 463 P.3d 149 (2020); see also WAC 263-12- 4 RCW 49.17.180 has been amended since the events of this case transpired.