State Of Washington, Respondent V. David Garcia, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Morales, 174 Wn. App. 370, 382, 298 P.3d 791 (2013). But where no instruction properly defines the charged crime, it “remains possible” that the jury could have convicted based on an uncharged means, and the error cannot be harmless. Chino, 117 Wn. App. at 540. Like the witness intimidation statute at issue in Chino, the witness tampering statute at issue here lists multiple alternative means of committing the offense. See RCW 9A.72.120(1)(a)(c). Subsection (a) encompasses attempts to induce a witness to “[t]estify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony.” RCW 9A.72.120(1)(a). Here, the amended information and the second amended information specifically charged Garcia with two counts of attempting to induce a witness “to testify falsely” in violation of RCW 9A.72.120(1)(a).