Tst, Llc, Dba Oaks Mobile & Rv Court, Petitioner V Manufactured Housing Dispute, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Thus, TST could only increase the rent upon expiration of the rental term, which was August 1, 2017. Therefore, TST’s attempt to increase the rent effective December 1, 2016 and December 1, 2017 are invalid. Accordingly, the ALJ properly granted the Program’s motion for summary judgment.7 ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL TST requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 4.84.350(1). RCW 4.84.350(1) states: Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust. A qualified party shall be considered to have prevailed if the qualified party obtained relief on a significant issue that achieves some benefit that the qualified party sought. Here, TST did not obtain any relief on a significant issue that achieves some benefit that TST sought. Therefore, TST did not prevail in this judicial review of an agency action, and we deny TST’s request.