Tst, Llc, Dba Oaks Mobile & Rv Court, Petitioner V Manufactured Housing Dispute, Respondent (Majority)
[…] App. 545, 573, 349 P.3d 929 (2015). When the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, no further construction or interpretation is necessary. Jametsky, 179 Wn.2d at 762. However, if we determine that the statute is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, then the statute is ambiguous. Id. If a statute is ambiguous, then we “‘may resort to statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case 5 No. 53352-9-II law for assistance in discerning legislative intent.’” Id. (quoting Christensen v. Ellsworth, 162 Wn.2d 365, 373, 173 P.3d 228 (2007)). 1. Former RCW 59.20.090 Former RCW 59.20.090(2) states, “a landlord seeking to increase the rent upon expiration of the term of a rental agreement of any duration shall notify the tenant in writing three months prior to the effective date of any increase in rent.” Our Supreme Court has determined that “[b]y its plain language, former RCW 59.20.090(2) does not give a landlord an immutable right to increase rent; it is a ‘limitation’ on rent increases.” Western Plaza, LLC. V. Tison, 184 Wn.2d 702, 708, 364 P.3d 76 (2015) (quoting McGahuey v. Hwang, 104 Wn.