State Of Washington, Respondent V. James W. Clark, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Because the trial court did not abuse its discretion, we need not reach the issue of prejudice. II. BAIL JUMPING A. Elements of Bail Jumping in 2018 In 2018, when Clark missed his omnibus hearing, a person was guilty of bail jumping when they had “been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state” and then failed to appear. Former RCW 9A.76.170(1) (2001). The pattern jury instruction repeats this statutory language and describes the knowledge element of bail jumping as “knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before that court.” 11A WASHINGTON PRACTICE: WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CRIMINAL 120.41 (4th ed. 2016) (WPIC) (brackets omitted); see also CP at 90, 163 (proposing and adopting this jury instruction).