State Of Washington, Respondent V. James W. Clark, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. We need not decide whether the instruction was constitutionally inadequate because any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.2 We presume an instructional error is prejudicial “unless it affirmatively appears to be harmless.” State v. Clausing, 147 Wn.2d 620, 628, 56 P.3d 550 (2002). On appeal, the State bears the burden of proving that any error at trial was harmless. State v. Watt, 160 Wn.2d 626, 635, 160 1 The current version of the bail jumping statute codifies this interpretation. See RCW 9A.76.170(1)(b)(i) (“A person is guilty of bail jumping if he or she . . . [i]s released by court order or admitted to bail, has received written notice of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state . . . and fails to appear.” (emphasis added)). 2 Division Three recently held that the pattern to convict instruction for bail jumping violated a defendant’s constitutional right to due process. See State v. Bergstrom, ___ Wn. App. 2d ___, 474 P.3d 578, 582 (2020).