State Of Washington, Respondent vs Raymond R. Cruz, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The trial court imposed a $500 victim assessment and no other legal financial obligations. The judgment and sentence included boilerplate language indicating that the legal financial obligations imposed would bear interest at the rate applicable to civil judgments. Cruz appeals his conviction for second degree possession of stolen property and his sentence. ANALYSIS I. POSSESSION OF STOLEN PROPERTY Count three of the amended information charged Cruz with second degree possession of stolen property other than a firearm or motor vehicle, RCW 9A.56.160(1).1 However, the elements 1 RCW 9A.56.160 provides: Possessing stolen property in the second degree—Other than firearm or motor vehicle. (1) A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if: (a) He or she possesses stolen property, other than a firearm [] or a motor vehicle, which exceeds seven hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value; or (b) He or she possesses a stolen public record, writing or instrument kept, filed, or deposited according to law; or (c) He or she possesses a stolen access device. 3