Daniel Bray, Respondent V. Pierce County, Petitioner (Majority)
[…] When the deputies approached the residence to serve the TPO, they found David in the driveway of the home. David appeared very upset when the 1 Ruling Granting Review, Bray v. Pierce Cnty., No. 53080-5-II, at 9 (Wash. Ct. App. April 8, 2019). Former RCW 26.50.070(1) (2018) provides for the issuance of an “ex parte temporary order of protection, pending a full hearing” upon a showing of “irreparable injury.” “Irreparable injury . . . includes but is not limited to situations in which the respondent has recently threatened petitioner with bodily injury or has engaged in acts of domestic violence against the petitioner.” Former RCW 26.50.070(2). 2 3 Because Regina Annas and David Annas share the same last name, we refer to them by their first names for clarity, intending no disrespect. 2 No. 53080-5-II officers explained that they were serving a TPO removing him from the residence.