Daniel Bray, Respondent V. Pierce County, Petitioner (Majority)
[…] City of Seattle, 65 Wn. App 661, 668, 831 P.2d 1098 (1992) (holding that public duty doctrine does not bar liability for failure to uphold duties under the DVA). The primary duty of police officers, when responding to a domestic violence situation, is to enforce the laws allegedly violated and to “protect the complaining party.” RCW 10.99.030(5). RCW 10.99.030 requires all law enforcement officers to receive training related to handling of domestic violence complaints to stress, among other things, the “protection of the victim.” RCW 10.99.030(1). In 1995, the legislature amended RCW 10.99.030 to require the criminal justice training commission to develop a training curriculum to specifically instruct law enforcement officers, to focus on the “safety of the victim” and to teach “techniques for responding to incidents that minimize the likelihood of officer injury and that promote victim safety.” LAWS OF 1995, ch. 246, § 22; RCW 10.99.030(2).