Daniel Bray, Respondent V. Pierce County, Petitioner (Majority)
[…] LAWS OF 2004, ch. 18, § 1. More recently, the legislature has required law enforcement to be trained to identify and address mental health issues, and “to assist agencies and law enforcement officers in balancing the many essential duties of officers with the solemn duty to preserve the life of persons with whom officers come into direct contact.” RCW 43.101.452; RCW 36.28A.445(2)(c). As it relates to domestic violence protection orders, RCW 26.50.080 requires law enforcement, upon request by the petitioner or when ordered by the court, to “accompany the petitioner and assist in placing the petitioner in possession of those items indicated in the order or to otherwise assist in the execution of the order of protection.” A petitioner cannot obtain a protection order without a finding by the court that there exists “irreparable injury [that] could result from domestic violence if an order is not issued immediately,” including situations where “the respondent has recently threatened petitioner with bodily injury